Congratulations to all the Women in Pensions Awards Finalists. View the full shortlist below. The winners will be announced at a gala dinner at the Hilton London Bankside on Thursday, 11 July 2019.

To find out more about this event and to sponsor it or book a table contact Hannah Heath on 020 7484 9865 or via [email protected]


Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Angela Dimsdale Gill - Hogan Lovells International
  • Baroness Ros Altmann - pensionsync
  • Catherine McKenna - Squire Patton Boggs
  • Emma Douglas - Legal & General Investment Management
  • Geraldine Brassett - Capita
  • Jane Curtis - Aon
  • Joanne Livingstone - XPS Pensions Group
  • Tracy Blackwell - Pension Insurance Corporation


Pensions Woman of the Year

  • Baroness Ros Altmann - pensionsync
  • Caroline Escott - Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association
  • Carolyn Saunders - Pinsent Masons
  • Charlotte Jackson - The Pensions Advisory Service
  • Emma Douglas - Legal & General
  • Gemma Woodall - KPMG
  • Jane Beverley - XPS Pensions Group
  • Jane Bland - Santander UK
  • Katherine Easter - Pension Protection Fund
  • Kim Gubler - KGC Associates and Pensions Administration Standards Association
  • Lesley Carline - Pensions Management Institute and KGC Associates
  • Michaela Rizzo - Redington
  • Naomi L'Estrange - 20-20 Trustees
  • Romi Savova - PensionBee
  • Samantha Brown - Herbert Smith
  • Tracy Blackwell - Pension Insurance Corporation


Pensions Manager of the Year

  • Caroline Eastwood - Skipton Building Society
  • Elaine Wiscombe - Pension Protection Fund
  • Hannah Absolom - Costain
  • Julie Henderson - ABB
  • Kate Yates - Plumbing Pensions (UK) Administration
  • Margaret Kaleher - Atos IT Services UK
  • Mel Duffield - Universities Superannuation Scheme
  • Michele Hirons-Wood - UK Power Networks
  • Rachel Neill - Smart Pension
  • Romi Savova - PensionBee
  • Sarah White - Lendlease


Trustee of the Year

  • Christine Kernoghan - Railway Pension Trustee Company
  • Joanne Powell - XPS Group
  • Judith Maguire - Capital Cranfield Pension Trustees
  • Julia Miller - Capital Cranfield Pension Trustees
  • Kim Nash - PTL


Adviser of the Year

  • Bina Mistry - Willis Towers Watson
  • Gemma Woodall - KPMG
  • Jane Griffiths - WEALTH at work
  • Jill Ampleford - LCP
  • Karen Shackleton - MJ Hudson Allenbridge
  • Karen Sloan - XPS Pensions Group
  • Laura Myers - LCP
  • Laura Peters - Fiducia Wealth Management
  • Lisa Whitby - XPS Group
  • Marian Elliott - Redington
  • Mary Spencer - LCP
  • Michelle Wright - LCP
  • Rosie Twist - Willis Towers Watson
  • Susan Hoare - Aon


Lawyer of the Year

  • Anna Copestake - ARC Pensions Law
  • Carolyn Saunders - Pinsent Masons
  • Dana Grey - Pension Protection Fund
  • Diane Franklin - RPMI
  • Elizabeth Gane - Gowling WLG (UK)
  • Louise Howard - Universities Superannuation Scheme
  • Samantha Brown - Herbert Smith Freehills


Saleswoman/Marketer of the Year

  • Adele McGowan - Legal & General
  • Guinevere Taylor - RBC Global Asset Management
  • Helen O'Donovan - Legal & General Investment Management
  • Joanne Arch - Capita
  • Katie Brittles - Willis Towers Watson
  • Kelly Bone - Aon
  • Lorraine Porter - LCP
  • Mary McGrath - XPS Pensions Group
  • Monique Stephens - J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Natalie Leaver - J.P. Morgan Securities Services
  • Rachel Basarab-Horwath - AXA IM
  • Rita Butler-Jones - Legal and General
  • Tannaz Rastegar - Pensions Management Institute


Administrator of the Year

  • Amanda Osborne - Buck
  • Anne-Marie Phillips - Mercer
  • Claire Montgomery - Trafalgar House
  • Elaine Wiscombe - The Pension Protection Fund
  • Geraldine Brassett - Capita
  • Karla Bradstock - Trafalgar House
  • Kiri Garner - British Airways Pensions
  • Melanie Adams - Mercer
  • Staci Lynagh - XPS Administration


Investment Manager of the Year

  • Anna Rule - RPMI Railpen
  • Deborah Wardle - Mercer
  • Helen Prior - Cardano Risk Management
  • Katherine Husvaeg - Russell Investments
  • Purna Bhudia - Pension Protection Fund
  • Rin Cho - Just Group
  • Suzanne Lubbe - Mercer



Rising Star of the Year

  • Abbie James - Mercer
  • Aqsa Naz - Russell Investments
  • Beckie Wilson - LCP
  • Caroline Cavanagh - XPS Pensions Group
  • Caroline Hopper - Quietroom
  • Emma Garrett - Hymans Robertson
  • Gracie Leggatt - Mercer
  • Jane Bland - Santander UK
  • Jocelyn Brown - RPMI Railpen
  • Katherine Pound - Willis Towers Watson
  • Kim Toker - Clara-Pensions
  • Laasya Shekaran - LCP
  • Laura Goodfellow - PwC
  • Leanne Carpenter - Buck
  • Michaela Rizzo - Redington
  • Susan Oakley - Squire Patton Boggs (UK)


Change Excellence

  • Catherine Gray - Willis Towers Watson
  • Jill Ampleford - LCP
  • Karen Shackleton - MJ Hudson Allenbridge
  • Kerry Shiels - BT
  • Lucy Ogan - Pension Protection Fund
  • Romi Savova - Pensionbee
  • Ruth Ward - JLT
  • Sarah Keighley - XPS Pensions Group


Mentor of the Year

  • Alice Wilmot (nee Hinton) - Lincoln Pensions
  • Beth Brown - Mayer Brown International
  • Dana Day - Cardano
  • Emma Palfreyman - Willis Towers Watson
  • Gemma Woodall - KPMG
  • Helen Miles - Squire Patton Boggs (UK)
  • Jenni Kirkwood - Mercer
  • Kerry French - Russell Investments
  • Laura Brook - Eversheds Sutherland
  • Lee Georgs - Redington
  • Lisa Whitby - XPS Group
  • Romi Savova - Pensionbee
  • Sharika Sharma - Legal & General Investment Management


Role Model of the Year

  • Baroness Ros Altmann - pensionsync
  • Beth Brown - Mayer Brown International
  • Caroline Escott - Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association
  • Claire Skinner - Mercer
  • Hannah Lewis - Behave London
  • Helen Miles - Squire Patton Boggs
  • Jennifer Beaumont - RPMI
  • Karina Klimaszewski - Aon
  • Lee Georgs - Redington
  • Lesley Carline - Pensions Management Institute and KGC Associates
  • Marian Elliott - Redington
  • Romi Savova - PensionBee
  • Rona Train - Hymans Robertson


Team Leader of the Year

  • Alana Corbett - Aon
  • Charlotte Jackson - Single Financial Guidance Body/TPAS
  • Claire Stanford - RPMI
  • Emma Douglas - Legal & General
  • Emma McAteer - XPS Pensions Group
  • Fae Miller - Mercer
  • Jane Bland - Santander UK
  • Lee Georgs - Redington
  • Lorraine Russell - XPS Administration
  • Michelle Lee - Mercer
  • Rachael Fortescue - Inside Pensions
  • Romi Savova - PensionBee
  • Sophia Singleton - Aon
  • Zoe McLaughlin - Ensors Accountants


Most Inspiring Returner

  • Emily Goodridge - Lincoln Pensions
  • Gabrielle Holgate - Stevens & Bolton
  • Gemma Woodall - KPMG
  • Geri McMahon - Aon
  • Hannah Dobson - Capita Employee Solutions
  • Heather Boucher - Willis Towers Watson
  • Kirsten Baggaley - RPMI
  • Lee Georgs - Redington
  • Lisa McCrory - Pension Protection Fund
  • Samantha Hayward - Sestini and Co Pension Trustees
  • Sophie Carter - LCP
  • Susannah Calder - Aon
  • Vanessa Hodge - Mercer
  • Victoria Jeacock - Squire Patton Boggs (UK)


Award for Supporting Diversity

  • EY and HSF - Women in Pensions network
  • Just Group
  • Lane Clark & Peacock
  • Legal & General Investment Management
  • Mercer
  • Pension Insurance Corporation
  • Sackers
  • Santander UK
  • Scottish Widows
  • Travers Smith
  • Willis Towers Watson