2019 Winners:


 

Rising Star of the Year

Winner:
Michael Watkins - Smart Pension


Finalists:
Abhishek Srivastav - Columbia Threadneedle Investments
Alison Hatcher - HSBC Global Asset Management
Anna Darnley - Accenture
Ava Lau - London Stock Exchange Group
Caroline Escott - Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association
Caroline Hopper - Quietroom
Chintan Gandhi - Aon
Dan Gilmour - PwC
Diandra Soobiah - NEST
Holly Copley - British Airways Pensions
Karina Klimaszewski - Aon
Mary Spencer - LCP
Michael Jones - Linklaters
Oliver Coe - Buck
Richard Bacon - Eversheds Sutherland
Stephen Richards - Stephenson Harwood
Tom Yorath - Aon
Vikki Sutcliffe - Willis Towers Watson

 

 

 

 

Pensions Manager of the Year

 

Winner:
Ava Lau - London Stock Exchange Group


Finalists:
Holly Copley - British Airways Pensions
Ian Andrews - SITA
Kirstin Lyons - DP World
Laura Briggs - Pension Protection Fund
Lee Spithray - DHL
Rema Behnam - PwC Pension Fund
Richard Law-Deeks - Royal Mail Pension Trustees
Sara Protheroe - Pension Protection Fund

 

 

Trustee of the Year

 

Joint Winners:
Anna Darnley - Accenture
Lukshmi Selvarajah - Capital Cranfield Trustees


Finalists:
Venetia Trayhurn - Law Debenture
Sophie Dapin - Schroders
Matthew Simms - Various Schemes
Andrew Hornell - Willis Towers Watson

 

Adviser of the Year

Winner:
Oliver Walker - Aon


Highly Commended:
Katie Lightstone - PwC


Finalists:
Andrew Hornell - Willis Towers Watson
Andrew Lewis - Travers Smith
Anna Copestake - ARC Pensions Law LLP
Darryl James - XPS Group
Emma Hudson - Mercer
Hadassah Shulman - Pinsent Masons LLP
Karina Klimaszewski - Aon
Nicholas Chadha - Buck
Rebecca Craddock-Taylor - Hymans Robertons LLP
Richard Gibson - Barnett Waddingham LLP
Steve Hodder - LCP
Tom Jackman - Sackers

 

 

Trainee of the Year

Winner:
Chloe Priestley - PwC


Finalists:
Elena-Alina Puiu - Buck
Felix Mantz - Lincoln Pensions
Hannah Chapman - Mercer
John Ming Kwong Chung - Aon
Kathryn Todd - EY
Rebecca Page - Hymans Robertson
Sian Pringle - XPS Pensions Group

 

 

Administrator of the Year

 

Winner:
David Rix - Pension Protection Fund


Finalists:
Abbie Elliott - LCP
Katie Lambert - XPS Administration
Laura Turner - XPS Administration
Oliver Coe - Buck
Rebecca Jaques - Barnett Waddingham
Tamara Rimmer - Barnett Waddingham

 

 

Administration Trainee of the Year

 

Winner:
James Farrell - XPS Pensions Group


Finalists:
Georgina Friend - XPS Pensions Group
Jacob Smith - Mercer
Katie Birch - XPS Pensions Group
Shelley Forrester - XPS Pensions Group

 

 

Actuarial / Advisory Trainee of the Year

 

Winner:
Iain Church - Hymans Robertson


Highly Commended:
Leanne Carpenter - Buck


Finalists:
Ankush Appadoo - PwC
Jacob Shah - LCP
Joseph Hall - Mercer
Lucy Smith - Mercer
Michael Flanagan - XPS Pensions Group
Oliver Hook - JLT Employee Benefits
Radhika Ravi - LCP

 

Investment Manager of the Year

Joint Winners:
Deborah Wardle - Mercer
Paras Shah - Cardano


Finalists:
Jay Ions - Goldman Sachs Asset Management
Matthew Rees - Columbia Threadneedle Investments
Olivier Blin - Unigestion (UK) Ltd
Rosalind Scott-Douglas - Schroders

 

 

Excellence in Customer Service and Communication Award

 

Winner:
Sara Protheroe - Pension Protection Fund


Finalists:
Caroline Hopper - Quietroom
Chris Hoffman - RiskFirst
Christopher Eyett - ITM
John Harney - LCP
Matthew King - Pension Protection Fund
Russell Wright Hargreaves Lansdown

 

 

Mentor of the Year

Winner:
Karina Klimaszewski - Aon


Highly Commended:
Guinevere Taylor - RBC GAM UK


Finalists:
Andrew Marks - Artisan Partners
Andrew Young - The Pensions Regulator
David Weeks - Association of Member Nominated Trustees
Matthew Paton - Barnett Waddingham
Shabana Kapasi Masavi - Hymans Robertson
Steve Delo - PAN Group
Tiffany Tai-Yan Tsang - Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association
Tony Ark - Coca-Cola

 

 

*** ORGANISATIONAL AWARD *** Award for Supporting Development

 

Winner:
Barnett Waddingham

Finalists:
Mercer
Pension Protection Fund
RSM
CMS

 

 

*** ORGANISATIONAL AWARD *** Training Scheme of the Year

 


Winner:
Pension Protection Fund

Finalists:
CMS
RSM
RSM